Privacy Policy

 

Excitare AG
Samstagernstrasse 57,
8832 Wollerau, Switzerland
E-Mail: info@dpulse.global

General notifications

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Federation (Swiss Data Protection Act, DSG) every person is entitled to protection of their privacy as well as protection from abuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and according to statutory data protection provisions as well as this Privacy Policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect our databases as well as possible from third-party access, losses, abuse, or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. while communicating by email) may have security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to absolutely protect your data from third-party access.

By using this website, you declare that you agree to your data being collected, processed, and used according to the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. However, data such as accessed pages and/or names of accessed files, date, and time is stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, especially your name, address, or email address is collected on a voluntary basis as much as possible. Your data is not disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes every interaction with personal data regardless of the means and processes used, especially keeping, disclosing, procuring, erasing, storing, changing, destroying, and using personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Moreover, we process personal data – provided that and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable – pursuant to the following legal grounds in conjunction with Art. 6 Par. 1 GDPR:

  • letter a) processing personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • letter b) processing personal data to fulfill an agreement with a data subject as well as for carrying out appropriate pre-contractual actions.
  • letter c) processing personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject according to applicable law of the EU if necessary or according to applicable law of a country if necessary, in which the GDPR is completely or partially applicable.
  • letter d) processing personal data to protect interests that are essential for the life of the data subject or other natural persons.
  • letter f) processing of personal data to safeguard our legitimate interests or third-party legitimate interests provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms as well as interests of the data subject do not outweigh this. Legitimate interests are particularly our business interest to provide our website, information security, asserting our own legal claims, and complying with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the specific purpose or specific purposes. In the case of longer-lasting retention requirements due to statutory or other obligations to which we are subject, we limit processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. They are small text files that make it possible to store information that is specifically related to the user on the user’s device while the user uses the website. Cookies make it possible for us to especially determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the website, to analyze site usage behavior, and to design our offer in a way that is more customer friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of the browser session and can be re-accessed again if the website is revisited. If you do not want that, you should set your internet browser in such a way that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to cookies being used for purposes of online marketing can be declared using a large number of services, primarily for the case of tracking, via the http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ website in the USA or the http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ website in the EU. Moreover, you can prevent cookies from being stored by shutting them off in your browser settings. Please note that in that case you will not be able to use all of the functions of this online offering.

Privacy policy for SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security purposes and to protect the transfer of confidential contents such as the contents of inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection when the address bar of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://,” and you can also recognize an encrypted connection by the lock symbol in your browser bar.

When SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in what are known as server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system that is used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be classified to specific persons. This data is not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data after the fact if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

Third-party services

This website may use Google Maps to integrate maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, as well as YouTube to integrate videos.

These services of Google LLC in America among other things use cookies and consequently data is transferred to Google in the USA whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely by using our website.

Google has obligated itself to guarantee appropriate data protection according to the American-European and the American-Swiss privacy shield.

More information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for the contact form

If you send us inquiries by the contact form, we will store your information from the inquiry form including the contact data that you indicate there for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event that you have more questions later. We do not disclose this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive this newsletter, we need your email address and additional information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter.

We use a double opt-in procedure so your contacts receive only the emails they've agreed to get. In order for a potential subscriber to sign up for a newsletter, they have to complete all the steps of this process. This process is complete (and legally watertight!) once a user has clicked on the confirmation link in the double opt-in email. Their email address will be activated in your contact list only once they've confirmed their subscription.

We use this data exclusively for sending information and offers you have requested.

Newsletter2Go is the email marketing software used. This means your information is transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling your data and from using it for purposes other than sending email. Newsletter2Go is a certified German email marketing software provider, working in accordance with the European directive 95/46, as well as the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

More Info: https://www.newsletter2go.com/information-for-newsletter-recipients/

When you give a company permission to store your personal information and email address and to send you marketing emails, you can revoke this consent at any time via the unsubscribe link in every mailing.

Data protection measures are always subject to technical innovations. For this reason, we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by consulting our data protection policy.

Privacy policy for the right of information, erasure, and blocking

You have the right to receive free information at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and receiver, the purpose of the data processing, as well as the right to rectification, blocking, or erasure of this data. You can contact us at any time about this or about other questions on the topic of personal data using the address indicated in the legal notice.

Privacy policy for objecting to promotional emails

The use of the contact information published on our legal notice by third parties for sending advertising and informational materials that were not expressly requested is hereby explicitly prohibited. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as by spam email.

Services for a fee

We request additional data to perform services for a fee, e.g. payment information to be able to execute your order or your contract. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually present geographical information. When Google Maps are used, Google also collects, processes, and uses data regarding visitor use of the map functions. You can find more information about Google’s data processing in Google’s privacy notice. In Google’s privacy notice, you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

You can find thorough instructions to manage your own data related to Google products here.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you come to our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is placed when users click on an ad placed by Google. These cookies are invalid after 30 days and do not help personally identify you. If a user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie is still valid, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords client receives a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords clients. The information obtained by conversion cookies helps create conversion statistics for AdWords clients who opted for conversion tracking. Clients find out the total number of users that have clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a page that had a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that could be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to place the cookie that is required for this purpose such as by the browser settings that generally deactivate automatic placing of cookies, or you can set your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you delete all of the cookies in your browser, you must place the opt-out cookies again.

Use of Google remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function from Google Inc. This function helps present interest-based advertising to website visitors within the Google advertising network. What is known as a “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor. This cookie makes it possible to once again recognize the visitor when the visitor accesses this website that is part of Google’s advertising network. Advertisements can be presented to visitors on these pages that refer to contents that the visitor previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to Google’s information, Google does not collect any personal data during this procedure. However, if you do not want Google’s remarketing function, you can basically deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Requests serve the purpose of distinguishing whether input is being made by a person or by automated, machine processing. Requests include sending the IP address and possibly other data to Google required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. With this in mind, your input is transmitted to Google and further used there. However, Google first truncates your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Your full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. Your IP address that is transmitted from your browser using reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. However, your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision from the European Commission, the Privacy Shielding, exists for data transmissions to the USA. Google participates in the Privacy Shield and has subjected itself to these standards. When you make the request, you consent to your data being processed. Processing is made on the basis of Art. 6 (1) letter a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without effecting the legality of the processing that was made based on the consent up until the withdrawal.

You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google provides a browser plug-in to deactivate Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics uses cookies. They are small text files that make it possible to store information that is specifically related to the user on the user’s device. These small text files make it possible for Google to analyze the use of our website. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that Google Analytics on this website was extended by the “gat._anonymizeIp()” code to guarantee anonymized collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking). If anonymization is activated, Google truncates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions about your identity are possible. Your full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement, is registered in the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce, and uses the collected information to evaluate the use of our websites, to compose reports for us in this regard, and to perform other services for us in this regard. Find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Privacy policy for Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service to integrate advertisements from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. GoogleAdSense uses what are known as “cookies,” text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyze website use. Google AdSense also uses what are called web beacons (invisible graphics). Information such as visitor traffic to this website can be evaluated by these web beacons. The information created by cookies and web beacons about use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may disclose this information to Google’s contracting partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with other data that you store. You can prevent cookies from being installed by appropriately adjusting your browser software. However, we point out to you that in this case you may not be able to completely use all functions of this website. By using this website, you declare your agreement with Google processing the data collected about you in the previously described manner and for the previously stated purpose.

Privacy policy for Google +1

This website uses social media functions from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When our pages with Google plug-ins are accessed, a connection is established between your browser and Google’s servers. Doing so, transmits data to Google. If you have a Google account, this data can be linked to your Google account. If you do not want this data to be classified to your Google account, please log out of Google before you visit our website. Interaction, especially using a comment function or by clicking on a “+1” or “Share” button is also forwarded to Google. Find out more at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

Privacy policy for using Google web fonts

This website uses what are known as web fonts that are provided by Google to uniformly present fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a default font.

You can find more information on Google web fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables us to manage website tags using an interface and for example to be able to integrate Google Analytics as well as other Google marketing services into our online offer. The tag manager itself that implements the tags does not process any user personal data. In regard to processing user personal data, we point out the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When our pages with Facebook plug-ins are accessed, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook’s servers. Doing so, transmits data to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to your Facebook account. If you do not want this data to be classified to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before you visit our website. Interaction, especially using a comment function or by clicking on a “Like” or “Share” button is also forwarded to Facebook. Find out more at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses functions from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When our pages with Twitter plug-ins are accessed, a connection is established between your browser and Twitter’s servers. Doing so, transmits data to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to your Twitter account. If you do not want this data to be classified to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before you visit our website. Interaction, especially clicking on a “Re-Tweet” button is also forwarded to Twitter. Find out more at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions from the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA and integrated. When you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link contents from our website with your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. By doing so, Instagram can classify your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that we as the website provider do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or the use thereof by Instagram.

You can find more information on this in Instagram’s privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Whenever one of our pages is accessed that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection is established with LinkedIn’s servers. LinkedIn is informed of the fact that you visited our website with your IP address. When you click on LinkedIn’s “Recommended” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to classify your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that we as the website provider do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or the use thereof by LinkedIn.

You can find more information on this in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers on whose platforms we and users can make payment transactions. Such as using

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/en/detail/legal-information-and-accessibility.html)
  • Visa (https://usa.visa.com/legal/privacy-policy.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.us/en-us/about-mastercard/what-we-do/privacy.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/privacy-center.html?inav=footer_privacy_statement)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/en-CH/policies/privacy-policy)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/privacy_policy.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/uk/privacy-policy/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/en/footer/privacypolicy/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

As part of fulfilling contracts, we utilize payment service providers based on the Swiss Data Protection Regulation as well as and if necessary, Art. 6 Par. 1 letter b. EU GDPR. Moreover, we also utilize payment service providers based on our legitimate interests pursuant to the Swiss Data Protection Regulation as well as and if necessary, pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f. EU GDPR to offer effective and secure payment options for our users.

The data that the payment service providers process includes personal data such as your name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs, and checksums, as well as contract, sum, and recipient-related information. This information is required to conduct transactions. The entered data, however, is only processed and stored by the payment service provider. We as the operator do not receive any information whatsoever about your (bank) account or credit card, but we merely receive information regarding confirmation (acceptance) or rejection of the payment. The payment service provider may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this is to evaluate your identity and creditworthiness. We refer to the GTC and privacy notice of the payment service provider.

The terms and conditions and privacy notice of the payment service provider apply to payment transactions. The terms and conditions and privacy policy of the payment service provider can be accessed on the payment service provider’s website and/or transaction applications. We likewise refer to terms and conditions and privacy policies for the purpose of providing more information and asserting rights of cancellation, information, and other data subject rights.

Use of Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., which grants us access to a font library. In order to integrate the fonts that we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This provides Adobe with information that our website was accessed from your IP address. You can find more information about Adobe Typekit in Adobe’s privacy notice that you can access here: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

Privacy policy for YouTube

This website uses plug-ins from the YouTube website that is operated by Google. The operator of this website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. A connection with YouTube’s servers is made when you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in. Then the YouTube server is notified about which of our pages you visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you make it possible for YouTube to directly classify your surfing behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find more information about how your user data is handled in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

Notification regarding data transmissions to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users located in Switzerland there are monitoring actions from US government agencies, which generally allow all personal data that is transmitted to the USA from Switzerland to be stored.

This takes place without differentiation, limitation, or exception on the basis of the goals that are pursued and without objective criteria that make it possible to limit the access of US government agencies to the data and its later use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that are able to justify interventions related to accessing and using this data. Moreover, we would like to point out that there are no remedies for data subjects from Switzerland in the USA that would make it possible to receive access to data regarding you and to cause it to be rectified or deleted, and/or there is no effective legal protection against general rights of access for US government agencies. We explicitly point out this legal situation and state of affairs to data subjects so that an appropriately informed decision to provide consent to the use of their data can be made.

Users residing in a member state of the EU are given notification that from the perspective of the European Union the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection.

General exclusion of liability

All information on our website was carefully checked. We endeavor to offer our information in a state that is current, correct regarding content, and is complete. However, we cannot completely rule out the fact that errors will occur, and we can neither assume any guarantee for completeness, correctness, and currentness of information nor for information that is of a journalistic or editorial nature. Claims for liability from damage of a material or non-material nature that were caused by using the information that we offered are excluded provided that no verifiably intentional or grossly negligent fault exists.

The publisher can change or delete texts at its own discretion and without warning and is not obligated to update contents of this website. This website is used and/or accessed at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, it’s clients, or partners are not responsible for damage such as direct, indirect, incidental damages, or damage that can be specifically determined in advance, or for consequential damages that allegedly occurred by visiting this website, and consequently we assume no liability for such damage.

Likewise, the publisher assumes no responsibility and liability for the contents and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed by external links on this website. The operators of linked pages are solely responsible for the content of the linked pages. The publisher, thus, expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may infringe against criminal or liability laws or that are contrary to public morality.

Amendments

We can adjust this Privacy Policy at any time without advance notice. The current version that is published on our website applies. Provided that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you by email or in another suitable way if there is an update or an amendment.

Questions for the privacy officer

If you have questions about data protection, please send an email to us at: info@dpulse.global.

Wollerau, 03/17/2019
Source: Data protection generator from SwissAnwalt

General Terms and Conditions for the Purchase of Tickets to Events of Excitare AG, Samstagernstrasse 57, 8832 Wollerau, Switzerland, using electronic media.


1. Object of the Contract

These General Terms and Conditions regulate the legal relationships between Excitare AG, Samstagernstrasse 57, 8832 Wollerau, Switzerland, represented by the administrative board members Christian Muche and Frank Peter Schneider, (CH-130.3.023.859-4) – hereinafter “Excitare AG” – and its visitors when ordering and purchasing tickets to Excitare AG events.

These General Terms and Conditions are aimed at entrepreneurs. A consumer is every natural person who enters into a legal transaction for purposes that are predominantly outside their trade, business or profession. An entrepreneur is a natural or legal person or a partnership with legal personality who or which, when entering into a legal transaction, acts in the exercise of their or its trade, business or profession. Trade visitors to trade events (e.g., business conference shows) are entrepreneurs in the sense of this regulation. Consumers are excluded from participation in Excitare AG events.

Due to the global focus of our events, these General Terms and Conditions are issued in several languages. In case of discrepancies between formulations, the German version will apply and be legally binding.

By placing an order, the visitor recognizes these General Terms and Conditions as a binding contractual basis and confirms that they have read and understood these General Terms and Conditions.

2. Contract Conclusion

When ordering tickets online, the visitor makes a binding offer for the conclusion of a contract. Excitare AG may accept the visitor’s offer by sending a confirmation email to the visitor through the XING SE system

A contract will be concluded when the visitor completes the order process and receives the confirmation email or, at the latest, upon receipt of the ticket.

Tickets will only be issued to trade visitors and Excitare AG may conduct appropriate checks of trade visitor status.

3. Payment

Payments will be made through the XING SE ticket system. The payment modalities offered by this system are permissible for payment.

4. Personalized Tickets

The ticket purchased by the visitor authorizes the designated person to attend the event. The visitor may transfer the ticket to a third party. This requires the name of the ticketholder to be changed on the XING SE system through the “Edit attendee data” link in the confirmation email.

5. Liability

Guarantees and liability are, as far as legally permissible, excluded.

6. Obligations of the Visitor

Participation in Excitare AG events is characterized by the principle of mutual consideration. Visitors must organize their own form of participation so that the rights of other participants and of Excitare AG are not infringed.

Visitors must recognize Excitare AG’s house rules and must follow the instructions of Excitare AG employees, rescue teams and representatives of regulatory authorities concerning security and regulatory matters without limitation.

If these obligations are breached, the visitor may be excluded from further participation in the event and, in case of serious breaches, also from future events.

Compensation claims of the visitor are excluded in such cases.

7. Leaving the Event/Check-Out

When leaving the event, the ticket will lose its validity if it is not checked out at the check-in. Re-entry without prior check-out is not possible.
Compensation claims of the visitor are excluded in such cases.

8. Event Rescheduling or Cancelation

Excitare AG may cancel or reschedule events for a compelling reason, especially in case of an insufficient number of attendants or cancelation or illness of speakers or force majeure, especially natural disasters, unrest, blockades, fire, civil war, embargos, hostage situations, war, revolution, sabotage, strikes, terrorism and externally-caused disruptions – such as power outages. Visitors will be informed immediately in writing or by email.

If an event is canceled, any entry fees that have been paid will be refunded. Further damage claims will not be established, except in case of intent or gross negligence. Partner, exhibitor, speaker and topic announcements are non-binding and may be changed by the organizer at any time. Changes to partners, exhibitors, speakers and topics do not constitute event cancelation and will not establish claims to entry fee refunds.

9. Cancellation of the Event after Commencement

In case of cancelation after commencement due to force majeure, official orders or court decisions, visitors will be entitled to proportional refund claims. Further damage claims will not be established, unless intent or gross negligence by Excitare AG is proven.

10. Exclusion of Rights of Revocation and Return and Cancelation

Cancelation and return rights are excluded. Orders cannot be canceled. However, designating substitute visitors, of course, remains possible.

11. Data Protection

Personal data will only be collected, processed and used in compliance with the German Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG], the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection [Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG] and other applicable data protection regulations.

All necessary technical and organizational measures have been implemented to protect collected, processed and used data against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, unauthorized access and unauthorized transfers.

Provided personal data will only be used to answer inquiries and provide information about current and future events and for the performance of contracts, internal statistical assessments and technical administration.

Personal data will only be transferred to third parties if necessary for the purposes of contract performance.

By placing an order, the visitor consents to the storage, processing and potential transfer of data concerning the visitor in compliance with the above-stated principles. Consent to the transfer of data may be withdrawn free of charge at any time with future effect. This also applies to consent to the storage of personal data. If requested in writing, persons about whom data has been collected will be informed free of charge about which data is saved on them. Please submit inquiries and erasure requests to:

Excitare AG,
Samstagernstrasse 57,
8832 Wollerau, Switzerland
Email: info@dpulse.global

Apart from that, our Privacy Policy applies and can be found at: https://dpulse.ch/en/privacy-policy.

If tickets are ordered for several persons at the same time, the party placing the order confirms that they are authorised to transmit data relating to the respective other persons to us by concluding the ordering process. In the event voluntary consent is provided for further use of personal data, the party placing the order likewise confirms that they are authorised to provide consent on behalf of the other data subjects.

12. Image and Film Recordings

Image, film and television recordings will be produced at the event and will be used for purposes of self-promotion in print and electronic media by Excitare AG. The consent of depicted persons to the publication of their image is assumed if objections to publication are not raised to the photographer/moviemaker directly upon production of the recording. If no objection is raised, tacit consent will be assumed.

13. Food and Drinks

Bringing own food and drinks to the event is not permitted.

14. Place of Jurisdiction/Invalidity of Regulations

The contractual relationship between Excitare AG and the visitor is governed by Swiss law under exclusion of the conflict of laws and international private law. The place of jurisdiction for all disputes is the head office of Excitare AG.

Should individual clauses of these General Terms and Conditions be or become invalid, this will not affect the validity of the contract as a whole.